1101 U.S. Hwy 77

Rosebud, Texas 76570

(254) 583-4444

The Cafe's founder, Martha Westerman, hung a few military pictures of her relatives when she built the cafe in 2001.  It wasn't too long before customers started bringing in their own pictures to adorn the walls.
As you look around the cafe today, you can see our country's history dating from the Civil War to today's currently deployed men and women.  We are honored to now carry on this tradition that Martha started. 
The Hiway 77 Cafe is always accepting photographs of the brave men and women of our Armed Forces.
-Bill & Sue Sturrock

1. Ware, Edward, Jr. - Vietnam
2. Ware, Edward, Sr. – WWII
3. Ware, Andrew Morgan – Iraq
4. Ware, Robert Morgan, Sr. – WWI
5. Pacheco, Thaddeus Seth
6. Scott, James
7. Ware, Robert M., Jr. - K.I.A. – Normandy
8. Cunningham, Jeff
9. Lute, J. L.
10. Geryk, Billy – US Marine Corps; Korea
11. Geryk, Buddy – US Army
12. King, Jim - Navy, WWII
13. Brown, Joe - Navy, Gunner's Mate
14. Fried, Rene - Navy
15. Wallace, Justin L. Navy, Captain
16. Pelzel, William- Army Korea
17. Fikes, Troy, Sr.
18. Fikes, Troy, Jr. 
19. Michalk, Charles W. & Charles R. 
20. Parcus, Brian - National Guard
21. Chappell, (Unknown) 
22. Spivey, Mona - Gulf War
23. Heugatter, Wayne - 1965 Army, Alaska
24. Heugatter, Benie - Army
25. Heugatter, Bill - Army - Germany
26. Heugatter, Ervin - Army
27. Heugatter, Les - Army, Thailand
28. Heugatter, Emil – 1966
29. Powell, Arlyn S. - Col., USAF Korea
30. Griffin, Greg A. - Sgt., Army 180th Trans BN 13th Coscom
31. Mass, Edwin -USAF - Lt. Col.
32. Walker, W. L.
33. Andrews, Dennis L.
34. Ridleheuber, Robert - Brother of John #156
35. Huey, Bill - WWII, 17th Airborne, Battle of the Bulge
36. Baine, (Unknown) 
37. Salazar, David
38. Tana, Vincent
39. Brinkley, John - Desert Storm
40. Salazar, Rueben - Vietnam
41. Martin, John A. - Col. WWII, Korea
42. Jordan, Vernon - Army
43. Brinkley W.M. - WWII, England/France/Italy
44. Osment, Harvey - Army - WWII
45. Bell, James (Cotton) - Navy
46. Westerman, H.F. (Jeff) Jr. - Korea, Vietnam (4 Tours), USS Hornet
47. Westerman, H.F. (Jeff) 
48. Westerman, Winston - 1944 - WWII, Korea
49. Westman, Kenneth D. - Korea
50. Westman, Robert Lee - WWII, Korea (Daughter Yvonne Moreland) 
51. Heugatter, Richard - 1941, Army, WWII
52. Unknown
53. Scott, John (Jack) - USAF, WWII
54. Ganze, George, Jr. - 1988, USMC
55. Wester, Pat – Navy
56. Cook, K.O. - Navy,
57. Mayer, Bryan
58. Parks, Luther - Wife, Laura Lane Parks
59. Marble, Lyman Henry - CIVIL WAR (Hungerford Family) 
60. Arney, James, Jr. – 1963
61. Hollas, Ervin - Pearl Harbor Survivor
62. Falls, Daniel - Desert Storm
63. Blackman, Willard H. - WWII, Army Air Corps
64. Little, Bobby – Navy
65. Little, Bob
66. Pierce, David
67. Vickers, Darrell
68. Dodson, Leola
69. Dodson, Cecil
70. Johnston, W.K. (Right), Unknown (Left) 
71. Souther, Robert E. - Capt., WWII, Korea, 8th Tank Destroyers, Battle of the Bulge
72. Marmon, William L.-USAF
73. Marmon, Jason - Navy - Enduring Freedom; Iraqi Freedom, Grandson of #72
74. Westerman, Edward
75. Keene, Jimmy - Navy
76. Crowell, Donald J. - Navy
77. Kirkpatrick, Clifton (Sugar Man) - WWII
78. Kirkpatrick, Joe - Europe/Guam/Japan
79. Kirkpatrick, James - 1958, Korea
80. Woltam, Arthur
81. Jamison, Jerry - Lt. Col., USMC
82. Jamison, E. Hope - USMC, Cousin of Richard Jones
83. Bosshard, Kenneth – TSgt. USAF
84. Lagrone, Andy - (taken at Saddam's Palace) Lt. Col., Iraq, Son of A.D. & Ruth Lagrone 
85. Lynn, Gene
86. Dolan, Samuel Jerome -Lt. Col., Marines, Fighter Pilot
87. Robert Royal - Capt., Pilot F-100D Phu Cat AB RVN 68
88. Fikes, Douglas - Wife Patsy Fikes
89. Baca, Ed
90, Baca, Ed
91. Hungerford, Michael - USAF, Japan
92. Hungerford, Barbara - WAC, Husband Norman #94
93. Hungerford, Ray - MSgt. WWII, Vietnam
94. Hungerford, Norman - Navy, Vietnam USS Enterprise
95. Hungerford, Fred - USMC
96. Hungerford, Jennifer - Iraq
97. Hungerford, Ray - USMC
98. Jackson, Jack – 1945
99. Marmon, Albert Wilson - Navy
100. Hammond, Ivan - Sgt., Iwo Jima
101. Rix, Brett - Sgt.
102. Vallone, Bruno - WWII, Cousin of Martha Kutschbach
103. Jackson, R.V. (Mutt) – 1945
104. Hailey, Dowell-Army - Airborne
105. Denton, Floyd - Sister Myrtle Westerman, Great Niece Martha Kutschbach
106. Borden, Billie E. - WWII (1943)
107. Baca, Leroy
108. Hill, James - USAF 1945
109. Posey, Ken – 1945 Radio Man on B-17 Bomber
110. Castro, Tony/Angel & Lupe - Brothers, Father Jose Angel Castro
111. Herwig, Errol (Bubba) - USMC
112. Scott, Craig R. - Col.
113. Sedillo, James - U.S. Coast Guard
114. Estes, John L., Jr. - USAF, Flight Officer
115. Burnham, W.D. (Buck) - USAF, Vietnam/China/Burma/India
116. Cook, W.B. & K.O. - Navy, EOC/OSCS
117. Cook, W.B. & K.O. - Navy
118. Tapman, Thomas - Vietnam, Distinguished Flying Cross
119. Bosshard, Vernon - Navy
120. Bosshard, Fred C.
121. Marek, Dave Scott - Army, Son of Rudy & Virginia Marek
122. Ejem, Albert Henry (Pete) - WWII, 86th Reg. of 19th Mnt. Div. 
123. Bishop, Raymond Lee (Pete_ - Navy
124. Williams, Joe-Army - taken in France
125. Moraw, Alton J. – Army
126. Bailey, John B. - Army
127. Eddy, Ken-Army – Airborne
128. Cooper, A. - WWII, Korea
129. Cooper, A.
130. Luster, Cecil R., Sr.
131. Egenberger, Fred - Navy
132. Johnson, J.P. - US Coast Guard
133. Walton, Thomas Wirt
134. Fuller, Burl Donald
135. Veigel, Edward J. - Lt., WWII, 8th Air Force 303rd BG, "Chick's Crew"
136. Martinez, Paul, Jr. - Navy, Father Paul Martinez
137. Martines, Jesse - Father Paul Martinez
138. Voltin, Andrew J. - Navy, WWII - "Radio Man"
139. Michalk, Charles - 2nd Lt., Grandmother Martha Royal
140. Renfrom, Cecil W. - USMC
141. Renfro, Cecil J. - Navy
142. Entrop, Alvin A.
143. McKinney, Jimmy Lee
144. Mckinney, James Ray
145. Kovar, Joe K. - WWII, 275 Coast Artillery, with wife Milady
146. Elliston, Ruben
147. Kind, Jerry – Navy
148. King, Bryan
149. Pelzel, James - with wife Marcella
150. Daniels, Jack – Navy
151. Bernsen, Marvin
152. Jimmy G. Thornton - USS Navy, Korea 1953-57, Fireman First Class, USS Hanson
153. Ware, Robert, Sr. - with Pickanny, Father of #2
154. Unknown
155. Jones, Jaime - Brother of #159
156. Ridlehuber, John – Army
157. Bell, James - with wife Sara Miller Bell, Sons Mike (Cheryl) & David (Kay) Bell, Daughter Janet (Tom) Prater
158. Hickerson, Joseph - Army – Major
159. Jones, Richard
160. Borden, Billy
161. Sanders, Paul - Battle of the Bulge
162. Unknown
163. Huddleston, Jinx
164. Hudon, Doc
165. Hudson, Royce
166. Sanders, Paul - niece Martha Kutschbach
167. Beinhauer, Julius
168. Unknown, Andy
169. Graham, Ronnie
170. Ridlehuber, John - Navy
171. Tumlin, Louis, Jr.-Navy
172. Westman, Lawrence - Left
173. Hickerson, Thomas - WWII-Major
174. Baca, Leroy
175. Vallone, Bruno Joseph
176. Spring, Christopher J. – 1998
177. Havlik, Henry - 1946
178. Mock, James L. - MSgt. USAF
179. Segovia, Jesse
180. Guna, Andrew - Navy, Pearl Harbor
181. Carberry, Howard - 1960
182. Basham, Cynthia (Candy) - Mother Wilma Parnell
183. Spalding, Hayden - E9, Navy
184. Jax, Thomas A. - Capt., USAF, 38th Air Division 308th Bombardment Wing M. (SAC) 
185. Laywell, Cecil D. 
186. Trice, Joe Clyde - Korea, Vietnam - Spain, In-Laws Ted & Dot Ford
187. Newquist, Weldon D. - Col., Hump Pilot Berlin Airlift WWII/Korea & Vietnam, wife Patsy Reeves Newquist
188. Archer, Richard - 2nd Armored Division, Ft. Hood "Hell on Wheels" 
189. James, Bill - Navy - "Trouble"
190. Panayl, Michel J. - French Army, 2nd BCP
191. Isbel, Doug - SSgt., US Army National Guard
192. Norris, Harvey R. - TSgt. WWII, Army Medical Corps
193. Norris, Harvey W. - Sgt. USAF, Vietnam
194. Kutschbach, Albert – 1941
195. Bailey, Fred E. Jr. (Buddy) - Army - WWII - Brother of JB Bailey
196. Pratt, George-USAF
197. Burton, Michael C. - US Navy, Submarine 3rd Class Nuke
198. Caywood, Clifford - Navy, USS Providence 1st Experimental Missile Ship 
199. Murphy, Audie - Army, Medal of Honor 

200. Smith, Evertt Alan - Col., USAF, Europe/Turkey/Iran, wife Elva Smith
201. McDonald, Vance Booth - PFC, Army WWII, Italy, wife Bess, daughter Sandy (Charles) West
202. West, Archie E. - Sgt., Army, WWII, French/Germany, wife Evelyn Wieser West, son Charles (Sandy) West
203. Sirny, Louis A. - Army, TSgt. Co. G. 9th Infantry, wife Ellen Klusacek, son Louis Jr., daughter Billie Wieser
204. Wieser, Harold L., Sr. - Army, WWII, Aleutian Isl. /France, Son Harold (Billie) Jr., daughter Becky (Mike) Lundell
205. Wieser, Delmon Gus - Army, WWII, wife Katherine, daughters Denna Wieser/Jean Metcalf
206. Wieser, Henry Larry - Army, WWII, Aleutian Islands, nieces Grace Smith Fulton/Sue Smith Sturrock
207. Wieser, Wayne B. - USAF, WWII, wife Willia Mae
208. Knight, James (Jimmy) B. – USAF
209. Smith, Richard N. - USMC, wife Sylvia Stanford Smith, daughters Grace Smith Fulton, Sue Smith Sturrock
210. Sturrock, William P., Sr. - Army Air Corps/USAF, WWII, Korea, Vietnam (2 tours), wife Margaret (Betty), son William (Bill) Sturrock
211. Lagrone, Andy - Lt. Col., son of A.D. & Ruth Lagrone
212. Dobbs, Charles - Navy, WWII
213. Borden, Billy D - (center) C-1-3, Ft. Leonard Wood
214. Caywood, Alva - 1946 Lackland AFB Basic Training
215. Boone, Larry - 1971 Vietnam
216. Vinecourt, George - 1973 Korea
217. 30th BN COD 1st Platoon
218. Armbrust, Kirk - Gulf War, Saudi Arabia
219. Basham, Cynthia (Cany) - photo taken at USS Arizona Memorial, father Wm. Parnell
220. Dear, Brian - Sgt., Convoy Escort Iraq 2nd Deployment, mother Anita West, Grandfather #251
221. Martinez, Isaac- Army - P.O.W., - Korea, Vietnam
222. Green, Glenn H. - Sgt. 
223. Allen, Bill -Navy, Rodeo Clown taken with Lloyd Draayer, wife Beth Allen
224. Polk, Thomas C. - taken at Ft. Polk
225. Caywood, Alva F. – 1966

226. Group Picture
227. Group Picture
228. Bill Spicer - USAF, Electronic Warfare, B-52 & A-26, Spec. Ops., Thailand/Guam
229. Spicer, Carl - Army Air Corps, P38, 1942-45, Italy
230. Nolan, Richard - Army, 1/50 Inf., Kuwait/Bosnia
231. Dycus, Gary - Navy, 1970-78, USS Constellation
232. Rochat III, Louis James - CW3 Warranty Officer, 2 Silver Stars, 3 Purple Hearts, daughter Amy Huff
233. Milow, Art - Major, A-20-J, Com. Officer of 66 Combat Missions in D-day & Battle of the Bulge
234. Holler, Joe H., Sr. - Coast Guard - WWII, S. Pacific
235. Vanderveer, Thomas R. - Navy, 1960-65, Sister Brenda Sirny
236. Haverstick, Franklyn - USAF, 1962, Sister Rosalie Haverstick
237. Wright, Grady - Army, WWII, taken with wife Minnie Wieser and son Melvin (Cotton)
238. Wright, Melvin (Cotton) - Navy, son of #237
239. Brown, Jason - Army, son of #182, Grandmother Wilma Parnell
240. Law, Curtis - Army, WWII, Philippines, Luzon Isles, 2 Battle Stars, son of Mr./Mrs. C.B. Law
241. Law, A.L. - USAF, WWII, Korea/Japan, KIA 1951, son of Mr. & Mrs. C.B. Law
242. Herrera, Tony - Navy, wife Anita
243. Herrera, Maximo - Vietnam, son of #242
244. Buhl, Nicole - Army, Iraq, Grandfather Jessie Portillo
245. Andrews, Darryn Deen (Cameron, TX) - 2nd Lt., Purple Heart, Bronze Star, Nominated for the Distinguished Serv. Cross, KIA Sept. 4, 2009 Afghanistan "Father, Son, Brother, Friend, Solider"
246.  Robertson, Matthew D - Navy Reserves (Grandfather #86, Great Grandfather #71)
247.  Spivey, Leroy - C.S.M., 67th Armor 4th, I.D., Fort Hood 
248.  Sampson, Johnny B - USAF
249.  Herring, Jesse J - Vietnam
250.  Unknown
251.  West, Joseph L - USAF, grandfather (#220)
252.  Kelly, John David - Navy BB44 USS California
253.  Ash, John Lewis - 106th Ordnance, Philippines/Japan
254.  Puente, Vincent - USAF retired (parents Ben & Edna Puente)
255.  Veteto, Leslie - WWII (grandson David Veteto)
256.  Kohl, Herbert Eugene "Gene" - U.S. Navy (wife Dorothy) 
257.  Green, Randolph R. - Army, Philippines, Korea (wife Evelyn Beach Green)
258.  Brown, Justin - Navy, USS Hopper (grandson of #92)
259.  Ewell, E. Pascal - U.S. Navy (Brother In-law of #192)
260.  Parker, Austin C. - U.S. Navy (Rosebud-Lott H.S.)
261.  Biskup, Emil - Army, Sgt. Squad Leader 213 Replacement Co.
262.  Sumner, Thor Andrew - U.S. Marines, Afghanistan (Rosebud-Lott H.S. 2008, Mother Sandra G. Smith)
263. Sturrock, Arthur Frank - U.S. Marines, Korea (grandfather) Sturrock, Trenton Drew - U.S. Marines, Iraq (grandson)
264.  Puente, A.J. - Army, Vietnam
265.  Kilpper, Frederick Jr. - U.S. Air Corp, U.S. Air force Lt. Colonel
266.  Warford III, William T - Operation Iraqi Freedom, KIA Sept 5, 2007 IRAQ
267.  Ferril, John F. - SPEC 4 - US Army 1969-1972
268.  David Stevens, David - Capt. - Mar 03-Mar 04, Oct 0-May 06
269.  Ferril, Michael J. - Pvt. - US Army
270.  Ferril, Jay T. - M.Sgt. - US Army, Korea and Vietnam
271.  Miller, Kenneth - Born: July 23, 1932 Died: Dec. 6 1989
272.  Nolan, Roy A. - USMC, Korea March 1948-1952
273.  Brown, Billy Ray - US Army, KIA Vietnam
274.  Skala, Henry E. - US Army, Korea
275.  Sanchez, Raymond - US Navy, Desert Storm
276.  Ellison, Sam E. & Walker, Daniel (cousins) Walker – Silver Star
277.  Coulter, J.P. - US Air Force
278.  Fischer, William - WWII
279.  Geryk, Buddy - See also #11
280.  Eustes, Jr., Alfred W. - COL. USAF, Chaplain, Korea, Vietnam, Desert Storm
281.  Burns, Frederick T. - USAF, Korea
282.  Turrill, Christopher - USAF
283.  Good, James - Army Vietnam- wife Linda Good
284.  Good, Carl David -Navy, Desert Storm - son of #283, Mother- Linda Good
285   Good, Joe David-Navy ,Afghanistan-grandson of #283, son of #284, Mother-Laurie Pipkin
286.  Guinn, Dean E. -Army WWII - Europe - Combat Engineer
287.  Guinn, Earl Ray -Army - Vietnam - Air Cav. - Son of #286
288.  Guinn, Jerry Webb -USAF - Vietnam- Phu Cat & Cam Ranh - Patrol Dog Handler, son of #286
289.  Wood, James Stephen -USAF - Vietnam - Air Commandos Special Ops
290.  Hamilton, Jr., Horace B -Navy - WWII - Pearl Harbor
291.  Terry, Jr., James M. -US Army
292.  Gottscalk, Louis B. (Pat) -Navy - WWII - South Pacific
293. Gottschalk, Ron W. -Navy -Vietnam
294.  Robinson, Royce G. -US Army & USAF - WWII - Guam
295.  Luster, Dewayne A. -USAF - M.Sgt.  Sgt. - Brother #13
296.  Klinschuk, Adam-USAF - Staff Sgt.
297.  Garner, Clyde Eugene Joe -USAF - WWII - Libya, Greece, Germany
298.  Foshay, Robert W. - Navy - Vietnam
299.  Phipps, W.M. -Navy
300.  Reubin, Donald Eugene -US Army - Vietnam - Combat Engineer
301.  Bitetenneil, Ben - Civil War - Dareing Family
302.  Dareing, Robert – Member - Sons of the Revolution, Grandfather #301
303.  Dareing, Bruce - 19th Special Forces (Texas Unit!)-Afghanistan - Great Grandson of #301 - Member Sons of the Revolution
304.  Dareing - Daughter-In-Law of #303
305.  Young, Porter Jr., -Navy - Korea
306.  Collins, Thomas J.-Marines - WWII - Iowa Jima - "Semper Fi" (in cabinet)
307.  Wunsch, Harold -Army - Silver Star
308.  Godkin, James -Army - Desert Shield/Storm - Staff Sgt.
309.  Parker, Howard L. -Army, Japan
310.  Lawless, Ray Sudduth -Navy
311.  Lawless, Jack Sudduth
312.  Sudduth, Walter Hailey-POW, WWII, Paratrooper- Daughters:  Cynthia Montgomery, Susan LaFountain, Son-Walter Hailey, Jr.
313   Odenbach, Ed Neal -USMC, Vietnam -Airborne
314.  Kleypas, Lawrence W. - Army - WWI-360th Infantry
315.  Kleypas, Lawrence D. -USAD-Korea - 1st Lt. - son of #314
316.  Mikus, James E. - Army - WWII
317.  Eixman, Calvin - Navy - Brother-In-Law of #316
318.  Terry, Richard Meyer -Marines - Okinawa - grandson of #291
319.  Bruggemann, Jerry Bruggemann-USAF with 2 Star General Thorne
320.  Halunka, Louis J. - Italy - Daughter, Lois Kirkland - Son, Nick Halunka (in cabinet)
321.  Marek, Rudy - 8th Army - Japan
322.  Bishop, Justin - Marines - Grandson of #321
323.  Smith, Don - Navy - WWII - Korea Destroyers
324.  Gerdes, Garnett - Navy
325.  Lewis, Jr., David - USAF - Vietnam - B-20 Combat Engineers, 588 Engineer Brigade

326.  Miles, Diana C. - Navy - Lt. Commander LCDR
327.  Sandford, Sr., Jack R. - USAF, MSgt. - Vietnam
328.  Crosthwait, Sr., Robert W. - Navy - WWII - 2nd Class Petty Officer
329.  Baker, Frank Alvin - Army WWII
330.  Terzian, Peter J. - Navy - CT2 - Guam, Japan
331.  Trojan, Donald L. - USAF
332.  Boldger, David - Marines - Lance Corporal - taken in Afghanistan with local man
333.  The Smith Brothers - Richard #209, Malcom - Army & Vernon - Navy
334.  Anderson, Nathan - Army Air Corp-WWII - 1408th AF Base Unit - Europe
335.  Thomas, Chester - Army - WWII, Africa & Europe
336.  Harris, Malcolm William - Navy Air Force - Radioman #336-340 "The Harris Brothers"
337.  Harris, Melvin Wesley - Navy Flight line - Machinist Mate
338.  Harris, Newton Loy, Sr. - Navy - 1st Class Petty Officer
339.  Harris, Jim Bob - Navy - Pilot Training
340.  Harris, Jackie Ray - Army - Infantry
341.  Labaj, Marvin Robert - Army - Korea
342.  Labaj, Craig Lane - Army National Guard, Marines - Iraq
343.  Souther, Tom - Navy - Lt. (J.G.) - Guantanamo Bay, Cuba - Uncle #71
344.  Jones, Donald W. - 3 Star General - Army, Assistant D.O. D. under Vice Pres. Dick Cheney
345.  Bird, Kim S. - K.I.A. Vietnam 1966, Purple Heart
346.  Anderson, James O. - WWII - Army - brother to 334 & 347
347.  Anderson, Andrew - Army ROTC - WWII - brother 334 & 346
348.  Campagna, Salvador J. - WWII - Air Force - brother -in-law #334
349.  Didner, Alois S. - Army WWII, Philippines Brother 350 & 351
350.  Didner, Elizabeth - Army Nurse Corp. 1st. Lt, WWII European Theater Campaign Medal - 2 Bronze Stars
351.  Didner, Helen - Army Nurse Corp. - 1st Lt. WWII European Theater Campaign Medal - 2 Bronze Stars (350 & 351 Sisters)
352.  Trice, James W. - USAF, Korea & Vietnam
353.  Meyse, Mike - Army Battery C - 672 Field Art WWII
354.  Cook Jr., Earl - USAF - Drill Instructor, Korean War - Wife Betty Cook
355.  Schacherbauer, Harry F. - USAF
356.  Schacherbauer, Harry F. - Navy
357.  Schacherbauer, Cleo I. (Rhoades) - Army WAC, wife of Harry (#355 & 356)
358.  Brown, James E. Jr. - Army Air Corp & USAF, Gunner B1,7 WWII, Father of #359
359.  Brown, Michael L. - USAF son of #358
360.  Tanna, Vincent - see #38 - taken day before Pearl Harbor
361.  Kerr, Jon R. - Army, "Lexington Minute Man", Col., Vietnam, Iraq. Picture taken at Camp Victory, Knight's Palace
362.  Hansen, Charles l. - Army WWII, Air Corp, Manila - wife Jocelyn
363.  Hansen, Arthur H. - KIA over Italy, P-40 War hawk Diving Missions - Brother #362 Air Medal, Purple Heart, Tablets of the Missing of the Sicily-American Cemetery
364.  Korean War article - Look Magazine - man with cigarette soldier from Westphalia, Texas who wants to remain anonymous.
365.  Group Picture found in old barn in Westphalia.
366.  Staton, Clifford H. - Army, Vietnam; Brother-In-Law #367
367.  Williamson, Leroy, Army - Signal Corp, Korea.  Motion Picture Photographer (south corner wall) brother in law #366
368.  Crockett, Foster - USAF, step father #367
369.  Doskocil, Frank - Army, WWII #395th, Germany & Africa
370.  Doskocil, Ryan - Navy, Submarine.  Grandson of #369
371.  Redman, Joseph "Doc" - Army Licensed Practical Nurse, Helicopter Ambulance Medic,  Spec. 5th Class  AKA Fungus (south corner wall)
372.  Burns, Thomas - USAF, Maj. - Desert Storm, T41, T38, RF4 & T33. Son of Frederick T. Burns #281
373.  Day, Gail E. - USN Seabees, Hawaii, Philippines, Japan
374.  Pipken, Kerney - USMC, Son of Kerney Pipken & Amanda Sampson Scott
375.  Murray, Kenneth Randell, Jr. - USMC, Machinery Gunner, son of Ken & Tiffani Murray
376.  Huffman, Shonda - USAF-TSgt - 531 TX Air Guard Band, Iraqi Freedom. Performed for 5 Presidents at Presidential Library opening and wounded soldiers in Balad, Iraq.
377.  Thrasher, Robert M. (Bob), Sr. - Army, Return to the South Pacific-Philippines Wife-Betty Tapman Thrasher, Brother-In-Law #118
378.  Hallum, Basil l. - Army, Vietnam
379.  Korndorffer, Walter Paul, Sr. - Navy, WWII South Pacific Theater, Brother-In-Law #288
380.  Boyd, Thomas B. - Capt.,  Civil War Co. B-First Regiment, Mississippi  Infantry Confederate States of America.  Captured at Port Hudson, LA; one of the "Immortal 600" officers used as human shields
381.  Coone, Malcolm - Sgt. USAF, WWII - 447 Bombers
382.  Toms, Wilburn Lovoy - Army, Vietnam.  Son of Charles Edward & Katie Tom 
383.  Toms, Weaver Lee - Army, Korea & Vietnam - brother of #382 One of the "Frozen Chosen"
384.  Vietnam Orphanage Near Cam Rahn Bay - George Reavis & Jerry Guinn #288, Gary Fabrygel- the "Dog Handlers".  VC hit this orphanage a few months after this was taken.
385.  Fikes, Lane - USMC, 1st. Battalion Charlie Co.  Son of Christopher Fikes and Kelly Baca; Great-Grandson of #17 & #174 and Great, Great-Grandson of #90
386.  Hagen, Don - Army WWII, Staff Sgt.  633rd Tank Destroyer Battalion; Wife Pauline Baumgartner
387.  Hagen, Garrick - USAF MSgt. Aviation Electronic.  Son of John Hagen; Grandson of #386
388.  Doiron, Bill (K-9 “Nikki”)
389.  Fuller, Joe “Sapper” (K-9 “Heino” Rottweiler)
390.  Klinger, Bill (K-9 “Mingo” Black Sheppard)
391.  Idelson, Edward “Ike” (K-9 “Mike”)
392.  Steve “Skull” (K-9 “Keife”)
393.  Cooley, Bill – Sgt. (K-9 Prince “Flop”) – 483rd Sps. K-9 Cam Rahn Bay, Vietnam; 52nd Sps. Spangdahlen, Germany
394.  Janke, Steve A. – (K-9 “Kuboc”)
395.  Reavis, George – Rebel
396.  Mayberry, William – (K-9 “Hap”) USAF Dog Handler; 483rd Sps. K-9 Cam Rahn Bay, Vietnam 1971
397.  Lennox, Bob – (K-9 “Teko”)
398.  Casey, Otho C. – Sgt.  US Army; 131st Field artillery; “The Lost Battalion”; POW of the Japanese for 4 years
399.  Casey, Roy L. – S/Sgt. USAF 1950-1954; Korean War
400.  Aldrich, Elbert – US Navy 1942-1946; Aviation Machinist Mate 1C and Sharpshooter; flew 93 Combat Missions in S. Pacific; Distinguished Flying Cross
 

401.  Cummings, Leo C. – US Army; Tank Commander; Two Purple Hearts; WWII; UN; Korean War
402.  Kostiha, Albert – US Army; WWII & Korean War
403.  Wright, Robert G. “Pops” – Potosi, Missouri; 3rd Army Battle of the Bulge; Tank Destroyer; Radio Man; Bronze Star; Grandfather of Judge Matthew Wright
404.  Wideman, Walter Taylor – US Army; Purple Heart; WWI
405.  Wideman, Walter Taylor Jr. – US Navy; WWII
406.  Wolbrueck, Clarence Collin – US Marine Corps; Feb 1964-1967; Vietnam 1965
407.  Barina, Vaclav H. – Corporal, Co. H 56th Infantry, 7th Division; American Expeditionary Force in France, 1918
408.  McLerran, Graham – US Air Force; 498th Squadron; Born July 27, 1919
409.  Johnson, John E. – S.Sgt. 82nd Airborne; Vietnam ’69-’70; 37th Infantry Scout dog Platoon (K-9 “Princess”)
410.  The Johnson’s – Woodrow W. Johnson, Dad, WWII vet; David T. Johnson, Son, Navy; Woodrow C. Johnson, Son, Navy, Vietnam ’65-’67; James E. Johnson, Son, Army, S. Korea; John E. Johnson, Son, Army, Vietnam ’69-‘70
411.  Vasser, Hollis – US Army; Sgt.; WWII
412.  Buckner, Jason H. – US Army; Sgt.; 1996-2002
413.  Buckner, Jeremy G. – US Army; Sgt.; 1997-2002
414.  Ware, David A. – US Army; CWZ; Helicopter Pilot; Vietnam; 9 Bronze Stars; Distinguished Flying Cross
415.  Beach, Forest – Korea 1955-56
416.  Blaylock, Coleman L. – PFC
417.  Guiher, David – US Army
418.  Secrest, Felix B., Jr. – US Navy; WWII
419.  White, BJ – US Navy; USS Cadmus AR14; USS Kaskaskia AO27; Bay of Pigs
420.  Lucas, Robert Royal – US Air Force; Bomber Pilot WWII
421.  Glomb, Oscar – WWII (ask about the unique story behind his lost then found dog tags)
422.  Baldwin, Jeff – Scout Sniper; Afghanistan
423.  Platoon Photo – Includes #422
424.  Lamond, Robert, Jr. – Lt. Col.; Communications
425.  Bartsch, Joseph F. – US Navy; WWII; Pacific Theatre
426.  Bartsch, Paul – US Air Force; Vietnam; Son of #426
427.  Henley, Jacob – US Navy; Bosnia; Son of #427
428.  Porter, Marion O. – US Navy; WWII and Korea; Pacific Theatre
429.  Hopkins, Andy – US Army CW4; Operations: Just Cause; Iraqi Freedom; Enduring Freedom
430.  Hopkins-Cooley, Melody – US Army; 1st Lieutenant; Granddaughter of #428
431.  Andy Hopkins with Sister Melody Hopkins – Cooley; Graduation 1st Salute
432.  Hopkins, Blake – US Army; Unmanned Aero Vehicle Pilot; El Paso, Ft. Bliss; Son of #429
433.  Hopkins, Anthony – US Army; Ft. Leonardwood; Marksmanship; Son of #429
434.  Nekula, John – US Army; WWII (Pacific); Tech Sgt.; Nurse Medical Corps
435.  Tarver, William (Bill) – US Army; Korea; 1st Lt.; Quarter Master Corp.
436.  McIntosh, Johnnie – US Navy; WWII; USS Rushmore LSD14; Pacific Theatre
437.  Michalewicz, Albert – US Army Medical Corp.
438.  Ernst, Doris L. – US Navy; WWII
439.  Ernst, Billie – US Army; Ft. Bliss; Sister of #438
440.  Van Winkle, H.E. – Us Army, Vietnam; Major
441.  Van Winkle, Richard – US Arm SPC; 5th 5FC (A); Father of #440
442.  Foster, Hugh – WWII; Korea; Vietnam
443.  Chaison, Robert – US Army; Vietnam; Helicopter Pilot
444.  Grimes, Vic – US Army Air Corps; WWII; Bomber Pilot 52 Runs
445.  Kenngott, Edgar – US Army Air Corps; WWII
446.  Bevill, James – US Marines
447.  Bevill, Wilson – US Army; 2nd Calvary
448.  Light, Walter – WWII POW; Purple Heart; Operation Market Garden Invasion of Holland;
448.  Griffin, Quinton – WWII; Anzio Beach; Purple Heart
449.  Menyhert, Carl – US Army; Lt. Col.; Cold War; Desert Storm
450.  Menyhert, Renita – US Army; Cold War

451.  Bertram, Richard – US Air Force; Bronze Star; Purple Heart; Survivor of Bataan Death March
452.  Rush, Charles – US Air Force; Colonel; Vietnam
453.  Krueger, Kenneth – US Army; Signal Corp.
454.  Patzke, James – US Air Force; Tech Staff Sargent; WWII
455.  Burks, Peter Haskell – US Army; 2nd Lt.; Operation Iraqi Freedom
456.  Evans, James Reverend – TX State Guard; Colonel
457.  Bolin, Harvey K. – US Army; WWII; New Caledonia; Guadalcanal; Saipan
458.  Reichle, Herbert Ernest – KIA and buried in England
459.  Reichle, Grover – WWII; POW Japan
460.  Paup, Harold A. – US Army; WWII; Rainbow Division; POW Camp Guard
461.  Hardison, Jack M. – US Army; Tank Driver
462.  West, Russell D. – US Navy; Chief Petty Officer; Vietnam; Mine Sweeper; Natl. Def. Medal
463.  Trevino, Pete Sr. – US Army; 5 Bronze Stars; Invasion of Normandy
464.  Simpson, Shelton “Paul” – US Navy; Gunner’s Mate; USS Sailfish; Presidential Unit Citation
465.  Savens, Jr., James B. – US Air Force; Lt. Colonel
466.  Schmoeller, L. J. – US Army; Vietnam (4 Tours)
467.  Sammons, Sr., James C. – US Air Force
468.  Haug, Johnny – US Army; Afghanistan
469.  Hillensbeck, Jack “Mad Dog” – (K-9) Vietnam; 483rd SPS KG; Cam Rahn Bay
470.  Mekush, Eugene William – US Army; Artillery; Germany
471.  Rountree, Gordon – National Guard
472.  Hill, Mose Ernest III – US Army
473.  King, James H. – US Air Force; Japan
474.  King, James F. – US Navy
475.  King, Bryan E. – US Army
476.  Hungerford, Rebekah – US Army; Iraq
477.  King, James Allan – US Navy
478.  Page, Jack B. – Merchant Marine; WWII; SS Flying Mist
479.  Lester, Edward G. – AF National Guard; US Navy; Guadalcanal & South Pacific
480.  Reoh, Pete – US Army; Korea; 40th Infantry Division
481.  Brown, Ted – US Air Force; Desert Storm; Dyess AFB
482.  Morris, Leo – US Army; WWII; Normandy
483.  Birkes, Robert “Bob” Lee – US Army; Luzon Campaign Philippines
484.  Davis Jr., Bennie Frank – US Army WWII
485.  Southerland, Jr., Homer V. – Korea; Japan; 2nd Lt; Pilot
486.  Todaro, James – US Navy
487.  Lee, Lyman – US Army & US Navy; Seabees; New Caledonia, Noumea; Bougainville, Guadalcanal; Guam; Okinawa
488.  Sanders, Calvin – US Army; 540th Truck Battalion; Korea
489.  Rasberry, Joe – US Army; 36th Signal Corp; Vietnam; Wife Kathy, Grandson Grant
490.  Wieting, John H. – US Army; WWII; Philippines; Rifle Range & Radar Instructor; Brother of #491
491.  Wieting, Nelson L. – US Army; Battle of the Bulge; D-Day; Brother of #491
492.  DeHey, Dan Van “Woody” – US Air Force; Sr. Airman; Gulf War; Special Ops
493.  Mangum, John – US Army; Panama; Vietnam
494.  Dew, Kelly – US Air Force; Sr. Airman; 1st S.O.S.; Special Ops
495.  Spurlock, Harold – US Navy; Husband of Eunice Spurlock
496.  Kreder, Jr., Alvin – US Army; Korea; Camp Kaiser (*See front of photo for more Info.)
497.  Savage, Robert “Doc” E. – US Army Air Corp.; US Air Force; WWII; 30 yr. Veteran
498.  Pitrucha, John – US Army
499.  Spivey, Morris – US Army; WWII; 105th Anti-Aircraft Artillery; Brother of #500 
500.  Spivey, Vergil – US Navy; WWII; Brother of #499
501.  Vance, Bill – Korean War; Thailand; B52 Bombardier Navigator
502.  Vance, Bobby J. – US Air Force retired 1947-1973; 1951 Korea; 1960 Saudi Arabia; 1952-53 Japan; 1967-70 Germany
503.  Brazzil, Thomas Earl – US Navy; Vietnam; USS Shangri La CV 38
504.  Brazzil, Thomas Chester – US Navy; WWII; Father of #503
505.  Kirk, Joe Bailey – US Army; WWII 1942-1945; Philippines
506.  Beene, William Cecil – US Navy; WWII
507.  Pottinger, William “Bill” Frederick – US Navy; USS Enterprise Aircraft Carrier;
508.  Howard, Daryl Dean – US Army; Staff Sgt. E6; Resident of Cameron, TX
509.  Orrick, Michael – SFC E7; 4 tours in Vietnam, Desert Storm, Desert Shield
510.  Vance, James Edward – US Army Military Police; Vietnam, Korea; TX Hwy Patrol; Liberia, UN; Iraq, Afghanistan
511.  Frazier, Garnett Townsend – US Army (1938); US Air Corp (1944); Good Conduct Medal; Marksman Sharpshooter; Started the Computer Science Program at Temple College (1962)
512.  Prnka, Leonard P. – US Navy; Vietnam Era (Rosebud, TX)
513.  Prnka, Frank J. – US Army; WWII; Uncle of #512
514.  Fischer, Dennis – US Navy; Vietnam; Port Smith Naval Hospital & Yokosuka
515.  Landmark, Vernon R. – US Navy; Vietnam; USS Independence Aircraft Carrier
516.  Horne, Raymond G. – US Army; Korea 1953
517.  Bagley, T.A. – US Army; Korea 1953
518.  Palmer, Andy – US Marine Corp.; Japan, Korea, Thailand, Philippines; Afghanistan
519.  Donath, Jr.; Monroe J. – US Navy; HMI
520.  Heinrich, Bob – US Air Force; Command Chief Master Sgt.; 1966-2000
521.  Vance, Seth Austin – US Army; 101st Airborne; Iraq (2 tours); Afghanistan (2 tours); Sniper
522.  Sergent, Thomas F. – US Army; Vietnam; 25th Infantry Division
523.  Maiden, Jim – US Army; Sgt.; Vietnam
524.  Kirkscey, Tim – US Army (1973-1975)
525.  Tull, L.A. – US Navy; WWII; USS Pennsylvania Battleship
526.  Odon, Ed – US Army; WWII; Master Sgt.; K Company 3rd Battalion; Rhineland and Central Europe
527.  Cranford, Charles – US Army; WWII; Italy
528.  Tipton, Troy H. – Army Air Corps; 1st Lt. Instructor
529.  Baker, Jack – US Navy; Seaman USS Nevada
530.  McClure, David S. – Army Air Corps; 1st Lt. Fighter Pilot (P47)
531.  Left to Right: Lt. George Swift; Lt. Hayden Fry (College Football Hall of Fame Coach); Lt. Sam Vilches, Jr.; Lt. Robert Libby; Photo taken March 1954 on Mt. Suribachi in Iwo Jima during a Marine Corps landing exercise

532.  Tarver, Eugenia Sell - US Marin Corps; Air Traffic Controller

533.  Schubert, Taylor - U.S. Navy, Mother of Tiffany Murray

534.  Frazier, Virgil Wayne - US Army WWII; Ft. Hood 2nd Armored Division, Germany

535.  Fillmore, Judson Lee - USAF; Served in Japan During Vietnam Era

536.  Kurtz, Jeff "Chopper" - 483rd SPS K-9 Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam, Plei Ku VN, (K-9 "Nicky)

537.  Davenport, John "Yakky" - 483rd SPS K-9, Cam Ranh Bay Vietnam

538.  Blackstone, Dale - 483rd SPS K-9, (K-9 "Duke")

539.  Hettling, Royal - 483rd SPS K-9, (K-9 "Thunder")

540.  Poole, Al "PT Barnum" - 483rd SPS K-9

541.  Carpenter, Bill - 483rd SPS K-9

542.  Walleck, Lucian A. - US Army; WWII Infantry Rifleman; Father of #543

543.  Walleck, Roger D. - US Army/Army Reserve; Vietnam Supply Specialist; Son of #542

544.  Maresh, Willmond Louis - US Army; WWII Alaska; Father of Helen Wallace and Billy Maresh

545. 

546.  Acosta, Robert "Bobby" Michael - USMC;  Iraq

547.  Crowl, Lester D. - USMC 1964-67; Vietnam

548.  McCarty, Clarence Wayne - US Navy; Seaman First Class; 1944-46; U.S.S. Niagara; Grandfather of #549

549.  Barnes, Chris - USMC 2008-2008; Grandson of #548

550.  Smith, Rodney E. - USAF 1969-73 Staff Sgt.; From Ratibor, TX

551.  Bennett, Willie Percell - US Army; WWII; Germany; Father of #552

552.  Bennett, William Clark - US Army; Vietnam; Son of #551

553.  Baca, Michael B. - US Army SPC4; 172nd Infantry Brigade; Ft. Richardson Anchorage, Alaska

554.  Solomon, Delmer "Dee" - US Army 1948-54; E-6; Korean War; From Yarrelton, TX

555.  Stanford, John - US Navy; Vietnam; U.S.S. Duluth

556.  Parnell, R.C.-Army Sargent 9th Div. WWII European Theatre, Purple Heart, Bronze Star

557.  Patterson, Willie "Pete"-Vietnam.  Taken at Staff Sargent Penning Ceremony

558.  Denning, James Oliver-Army, Ft, Bliss National Defense Service Medal

559.  Campbell, Billy Raymond-Army, Vietnam Dog Handler, M.P.

560.  Urban, Gary-Major, USAF. 21st. Tactical Air Support 0-2 Aircract, Tuy Hoa , 11th Corp.

561.  Krause, Kirby Karl-Navy USS Nevade, Iwo Jima, Okinawa. Picture with Father Edwin Julius Krause

562.  Hood Jr., Homer Guy-Navy,,WWI & Korea, American Defise LIberty, Camerican Campaign, National Defense & Asiatic Pacific Campaign

563.  Krause, M.D.,Robert B.-Navy, 2nd Marine Raider, Guadalcanal, Bouganville, occupied Japan

564.  Krause, Edward Lee-Army, 247th field artillery, Battalion Battery A, South Pacific

565.  Conners, Paul, USCCG and US Navy, Lt. Commander

566.  Gowler, Robert S.- Army, 1st. Cav., 2nd Brigade, 91st. Engineers, Iraq, Purple Heart, Picture hangs in 1st. Cav. Museum